Connect with us Team Manager Login
Top Advert

PSB Academy Sunday Premier League Season 12 Division 1

  • Week 4: Assumption come up on top in X-League’s version of the El Clásico!

    Two goals from Man of the Match, Nicholas Lee coupled with fine efforts by Benjamin Giam and Mauricio Sierra saw Assumption FC beat Entertainers FC in a game that can be considered the equivalent of the "El Clásico" in the X-League. The match was a tale of two halves as Assumption went into the break having scored three goals. Having lost their previous matches with identical 4-1 score lines both teams desperately needed a win to get their season back on track with Assumption coming out on top for this one.

    Over at Spectra Secondary, Southern Flowers whipped Wolfpack FC 5-0 in a match which the home side didn’t expect to lose. Perseverance and team work prevailed in this one as Southern Flowers notched up their first win of their campaign after their shock defeat to Fallen Asteri in their opening tie.



    In our final match of the week, ADI XI’s FC hit 10 past Hermano FC in a game which could have ended very differently. The Hermano Coach rued missed opportunities as the home side wasted chance after chance to get back into the game. In the end, two goals by Felix Rahim was not enough to stop ADI from coming away 10-3 winners.

    This Week's Table

    TEAM PTS
    ADI XI's FC 9
    Assumption FC 9
    JMK 6
    Hermano FC 6
    USSR United 4
    Southern Flowers FC 3
    Fallen Asteri 3
    Wolfpack F.C 3
    Forty4 FC 1
    Entertainers FC 0
    Atlas FC 0

    Results

    Wolfpack F.C 0
    Southern Flowers FC 5
    View Match Report
    Hermano FC 3
    ADI XI's FC 10
    View Match Report
    Entertainers FC 2
    Assumption FC 4
    View Match Report
  • Week 3: Fallen Asteri pull off shock win as JMK maintain perfect start

    Hermano FC bounced back from their 6-2 loss to Wolfpack last week with an impressive 4-1 display which saw them end Assumption FC’s two match win streak. Two goals each from Man of the Match Felix Rahim and Norfadzli aka Yoshi saw the away side come away with three points to see their title hopes back on track.

    Over at Yio Chu Kang Secondary, Fallen Asteri pulled off the most shocking result of the week beating highly fancied Southern Flowers 3-2 in a game which could have gone either way. Aufa Faud and Man of the Match, Zhi Jie were on target for the away side.

    Forty4FC and ADI XI’s FC, both former X-Cup finalists, were entwined in a heated encounter at Mayflower Secondary with a total of three red cards shown in this game. Defending Champions, ADI XI’s FC emerged victorious in this tie, coming away 4-2 winners. Here’s what both teams had to say before the game-



    In our final game of the week, JMK maintained their fine start to the season making it two wins in two matches when they beat Wolfpack FC 4-2 at Regent Secondary.

    This Week's Table

    TEAM PTS
    ADI XI's FC 6
    JMK 6
    Hermano FC 6
    Assumption FC 6
    USSR United 4
    Wolfpack F.C 3
    Fallen Asteri 3
    Forty4 FC 1
    Southern Flowers FC 0
    Entertainers FC 0
    Atlas FC 0

    Results

    Assumption FC 1
    Hermano FC 4
    View Match Report
    Southern Flowers FC 2
    Fallen Asteri 3
    View Match Report
    Forty4 FC 2
    ADI XI's FC 4
    View Match Report
    JMK 4
    Wolfpack F.C 2
    View Match Report
  • Week 2: Wolfpack F.C bounce back with impressive result!

    Assumption FC made it two wins in two games this week when they beat Fallen Asteri 4-2 at Commonwealth Secondary. Two goals from Man of the Match Mick Ho, coupled with fine efforts from Jia Hao and Kita Akira see the league veterans maintain their position at the top of the league standings.

    In our second game for the week, USSR Utd blew their chance of securing back to back wins when they failed to capitalize on a 3-0 lead in their match against Forty4 FC. The away side clawed their way back into the game thanks to two goals from man of the Match, Firdaus Anil and a clinical finish by last season’s top scorer, Amirul Raimi.

    Over at Mayflower Secondary, two goals and a Man of the Match performance by Felix Rahim was not enough to stop Hermano from suffering their first defeat of the season when they fell 6-2 to Wolfpack FC. The win was certainly welcome by the home side following their 3-0 defeat to Assumption in their opening match. Here’s what both teams had to say after the game-



    In our final two matches of the week, defending Champions, ADI XI FC kicked off their campaign with an emphatic 9-0 win over Atlas FC at Spectra Secondary while JMK beat Entertainers FC 4-1 at Regent Secondary.

    This Week's Table

    TEAM PTS
    Assumption FC 6
    USSR United 4
    ADI XI's FC 3
    JMK 3
    Wolfpack F.C 3
    Hermano FC 3
    Forty4 FC 1
    Southern Flowers FC 0
    Fallen Asteri 0
    Entertainers FC 0
    Atlas FC 0

    Results

    USSR United 3
    Forty4 FC 3
    View Match Report
    Wolfpack F.C 6
    Hermano FC 2
    View Match Report
    Assumption FC 4
    Fallen Asteri 2
    View Match Report
    ADI XI's FC 9
    Atlas FC 0
    View Match Report
    JMK 4
    Entertainers FC 1
    View Match Report
  • Week 1: Season 12 gets underway with Assumption & Hermano FC scoring impressive wins!

    Season 12 of the Sunday Premier League kicked-off this week with Assumption FC pulling off a convincing win over newcomers Wolfpack FC. The game however was not without controversy with the first goal sorely needing the help of VAR after the Wolfpack goalkeeper was deemed to have bounced the ball over the goal-line just after making a save. Mauricio Sierra, Benny Ang and Man of the Match, Banjamin Giam were all on target for the home side.

    Over at Anderson Secondary, Azlan “Yayan” Yazid, the team Captain of league veterans Atlas FC, went in search of his 100th league goal but it was not meant to be. The prolific striker hit the post as his side went 3-0 down to Hermano FC. Here’s what both teams had to say after the game-



    In our third and final game for this week, two goals from Stas Mikhaylov and a fine effort by Kostya Gavrilov saw USSR Utd edge Entertainers FC 3-2 in a closely fought encounter.

    This Week's Table

    TEAM PTS
    Assumption FC 3
    Hermano FC 3
    USSR United 3
    ADI XI's FC 0
    Fallen Asteri 0
    Forty4 FC 0
    JMK 0
    Southern Flowers FC 0
    Entertainers FC 0
    Atlas FC 0
    Wolfpack F.C 0

    Results

    Wolfpack F.C 0
    Assumption FC 3
    View Match Report
    Hermano FC 3
    Atlas FC 0
    View Match Report
    Entertainers FC 2
    USSR United 3
    View Match Report

League Standings

POS TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 ADI XI's FC 10 9 1 0 91 19 72 28
2 USSR United 11 7 4 0 57 27 30 25
3 JMK 9 8 1 0 37 15 22 25
4 Hermano FC 13 5 1 7 39 59 -20 16
5 Assumption FC 10 5 0 5 25 31 -6 15
6 Southern Flowers FC 9 4 1 4 25 19 6 13
7 Forty4 FC 11 3 2 6 39 42 -3 11
8 Wolfpack F.C 10 3 2 5 22 37 -15 11
9 Entertainers FC 8 3 0 5 27 34 -7 9
10 Fallen Asteri 10 2 0 8 21 58 -37 6
11 Atlas FC 9 0 0 9 10 52 -42 0

FIXTURES & RESULTS

Week 1 Sunday 29 September 2019
Time Home Away Venue
1.00pm Wolfpack F.C 0-3 Assumption FC Spectra Secondary School
1.00pm Hermano FC 3-0 Atlas FC Anderson Secondary School
3.00pm Entertainers FC 2-3 USSR United Anderson Secondary School
Week 2 Sunday 6 October 2019
Time Home Away Venue
1.00pm USSR United 3-3 Forty4 FC Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
1.00pm Wolfpack F.C 6-2 Hermano FC Mayflower Secondary School
1.00pm Assumption FC 4-2 Fallen Asteri Commonwealth Secondary School
1.00pm ADI XI's FC 9-0 Atlas FC Spectra Secondary School
3.00pm JMK 4-1 Entertainers FC Regent Secondary School
Week 3 Sunday 13 October 2019
Time Home Away Venue
1.00pm Assumption FC 1-4 Hermano FC Spectra Secondary School
1.00pm Southern Flowers FC 2-3 Fallen Asteri Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
1.00pm Forty4 FC 2-4 ADI XI's FC Mayflower Secondary School
3.00pm JMK 4-2 Wolfpack F.C Regent Secondary School
Week 4 Sunday 20 October 2019
Time Home Away Venue
1.00pm Wolfpack F.C 0-5 Southern Flowers FC Spectra Secondary School
1.00pm Hermano FC 3-10 ADI XI's FC Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
3.00pm Entertainers FC 2-4 Assumption FC Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
Week 5 Sunday 27 October 2019
Time Home Away Venue
1.00pm Southern Flowers FC 3-1 Hermano FC Woodlands Secondary School
1.00pm Atlas FC 2-8 USSR United Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
3.00pm Forty4 FC 5-1 Assumption FC Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
Week 6 Sunday 3 November 2019
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am Southern Flowers FC 3-0 Atlas FC Mayflower Secondary School
1.00pm USSR United 4-2 Assumption FC Unity Secondary School
1.00pm Hermano FC 1-4 Forty4 FC Naval Base Secondary School
1.00pm ADI XI's FC 13-2 Fallen Asteri Commonwealth Secondary School
Week 7 Sunday 10 November 2019
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am Atlas FC 1-5 Fallen Asteri Woodgrove Secondary School
11.00am Southern Flowers FC 2-5 Forty4 FC Commonwealth Secondary School
1.00pm USSR United 4-4 ADI XI's FC Commonwealth Secondary School
Week 8 Sunday 17 November 2019
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am Wolfpack F.C 2-3 Hermano FC Commonwealth Secondary School
1.00pm Assumption FC 1-8 ADI XI's FC Commonwealth Secondary School
Week 9 Sunday 24 November 2019
Time Home Away Venue
1.00pm USSR United 2-2 Wolfpack F.C Bukit Panjang Govt High School
1.00pm Hermano FC 3-3 Forty4 FC Greenridge Secondary School
Week 10 Sunday 1 December 2019
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am Wolfpack F.C 1-12 ADI XI's FC Naval Base Secondary School
1.00pm Fallen Asteri 0-2 Assumption FC Naval Base Secondary School
3.00pm Entertainers FC 2-3 JMK Naval Base Secondary School
3.00pm Hermano FC 1-9 USSR United Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
Week 11 Sunday 8 December 2019
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am ADI XI's FC 12-3 Hermano FC Naval Base Secondary School
1.00pm Atlas FC 2-4 Southern Flowers FC Naval Base Secondary School
3.00pm Entertainers FC 7-2 Forty4 FC Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
3.00pm USSR United 2-2 JMK Naval Base Secondary School
Week 12 Sunday 15 December 2019
Time Home Away Venue
3.00pm JMK 5-0 Assumption FC Spectra Secondary School
3.00pm Fallen Asteri 2-8 Hermano FC Naval Base Secondary School
3.00pm USSR United 9-2 Atlas FC Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
Week 13 Sunday 22 December 2019
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am Hermano FC 4-3 Southern Flowers FC Naval Base Secondary School
3.00pm Fallen Asteri 1-8 JMK Naval Base Secondary School
3.00pm Forty4 FC 5-6 Entertainers FC Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
Week 14 Sunday 29 December 2019
Time Home Away Venue
Wolfpack F.C P-P Fallen Asteri
ADI XI's FC P-P Assumption FC
USSR United P-P Hermano FC
Atlas FC P-P JMK
Week 15 Sunday 5 January 2020
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am Wolfpack F.C 4-3 Forty4 FC Spectra Secondary School
1.00pm Assumption FC 7-1 Atlas FC Spectra Secondary School
3.00pm Fallen Asteri 3-5 Entertainers FC Spectra Secondary School
3.00pm JMK 3-2 Southern Flowers FC Regent Secondary School
Week 16 Sunday 12 January 2020
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am Wolfpack F.C 1-1 Southern Flowers FC Spectra Secondary School
1.00pm USSR United 6-2 Fallen Asteri Spectra Secondary School
3.00pm Forty4 FC 2-4 JMK Regent Secondary School
3.00pm ADI XI's FC 10-2 Entertainers FC Spectra Secondary School
Week 17 Sunday 19 January 2020
Time Home Away Venue
11.00am Fallen Asteri 1-9 ADI XI's FC Spectra Secondary School
1.00pm Wolfpack F.C 4-2 Atlas FC Spectra Secondary School
1.00pm Southern Flowers FC P-P Assumption FC
3.00pm Hermano FC 3-4 JMK Spectra Secondary School
3.00pm USSR United 7-5 Forty4 FC Regent Secondary School
Week 18 Sunday 26 January 2020
Time Home Away Venue
Entertainers FC P-P Fallen Asteri
Week 19 Sunday 2 February 2020
Time Home Away Venue
USSR United vs Fallen Asteri
Southern Flowers FC vs ADI XI's FC
Hermano FC vs Assumption FC
Forty4 FC vs Wolfpack F.C
Week 20 Sunday 9 February 2020
Time Home Away Venue
Wolfpack F.C vs USSR United
Assumption FC vs Forty4 FC
JMK vs Hermano FC
Entertainers FC vs Southern Flowers FC
Week 21 Sunday 16 February 2020
Time Home Away Venue
Southern Flowers FC vs Fallen Asteri
Atlas FC vs Entertainers FC
Forty4 FC vs JMK
Assumption FC vs Entertainers FC
Week 22 Sunday 23 February 2020
Time Home Away Venue
JMK vs Assumption FC
JMK vs Wolfpack F.C
ADI XI's FC vs Forty4 FC
Entertainers FC vs Hermano FC
Fallen Asteri vs Atlas FC
Week 23 Sunday 1 March 2020
Time Home Away Venue
Hermano FC vs Fallen Asteri
JMK vs ADI XI's FC
Southern Flowers FC vs USSR United
Week 24 Sunday 8 March 2020
Time Home Away Venue
Forty4 FC vs Atlas FC
ADI XI's FC vs Southern Flowers FC
Entertainers FC P-P Atlas FC
Assumption FC P-P Atlas FC
USSR United P-P Entertainers FC
Fallen Asteri P-P Forty4 FC
Forty4 FC P-P Wolfpack F.C
Entertainers FC P-P ADI XI's FC
ADI XI's FC P-P Atlas FC
JMK P-P Southern Flowers FC
Assumption FC P-P Southern Flowers FC
Entertainers FC P-P Wolfpack F.C
Fallen Asteri P-P USSR United
Hermano FC P-P Entertainers FC
Atlas FC P-P Hermano FC
JMK P-P Atlas FC
Southern Flowers FC P-P Entertainers FC
Fallen Asteri P-P Wolfpack F.C
Assumption FC P-P Wolfpack F.C
ADI XI's FC P-P JMK
USSR United P-P Southern Flowers FC
Atlas FC P-P Forty4 FC
JMK P-P USSR United
Entertainers FC P-P Southern Flowers FC
Assumption FC P-P USSR United
Fallen Asteri vs ADI XI's FC
ADI XI's FC P-P Wolfpack F.C
JMK P-P Fallen Asteri
Atlas FC vs Wolfpack F.C

Top Scorers

16
goals
Pavel Volkov
Forward
USSR United
14
goals
Amirul Raimi
Forward
Forty4 FC
11
goals
Ambi
Forward
JMK
POS PLAYER TEAM GOALS
4 Firdaus Anil aka Nan Forty4 FC 10
5 Felix Rahim Hermano FC 9
5 Stas Mikhaylov USSR United 9
7 Sergei Darovskikh USSR United 8
8 Jonathan Xu Entertainers FC 7
9 Norfadzli aka Yoshi Hermano FC 6
9 Prabhu aka Pixel JMK 6
9 Mohan JMK 6
12 Dani Fallen Asteri 5
12 Samir Piriyev USSR United 5
12 Ramon Dominguez USSR United 5
15 Nicholas Lee aka Drunken Wolf Assumption FC 4
15 Lim Janus Entertainers FC 4
17 Roman Slabzhennikov USSR United 3
17 Aufa Fuad Fallen Asteri 3
17 Yuan Chi Entertainers FC 3
17 Jefferi Jaafar Fallen Asteri 3
17 Danish Raoff Hermano FC 3
22 Pierre Kolko USSR United 2
22 Benjamin Giam Assumption FC 2
22 Kostya Gavrilov USSR United 2
22 Jia Hao Assumption FC 2
22 Mick Ho Assumption FC 2
22 Mohd Zulfadzli aka Botak Entertainers FC 2
22 Shool Fallen Asteri 2
22 Boon Hong Fallen Asteri 2
22 Khairil Amin Fallen Asteri 2
22 Parizal Bakar aka Katak Kimura Forty4 FC 2
22 Muhammad Ridzwan aka Wan Hermano FC 2
22 Salihin Azman aka 'Hin' Forty4 FC 2
22 Azlan 'Yayan' Yazid Atlas FC 2
22 Sazli Suhaimi Atlas FC 2
22 Ryzal JMK 2
22 Mauricio Sierra Assumption FC 2
38 Benny Ang Assumption FC 1
38 Nino Tan Assumption FC 1
38 Sergey Gulyaev USSR United 1
38 Hoo Kar Choon aka Edison Assumption FC 1
38 Florian Schmidt USSR United 1
38 Kita Akira Assumption FC 1
38 Sebastian Kramer USSR United 1
38 Sharizan Fallen Asteri 1
38 Kai Kleiber USSR United 1
38 Daniel Yeow Entertainers FC 1
38 Tong Huan Fallen Asteri 1
38 S.Prasath Entertainers FC 1
38 Daniel Wise Entertainers FC 1
38 Yong Jie Entertainers FC 1
38 Muhammad Fahmie Forty4 FC 1
38 Fadeli Jeffridin aka Afad Hermano FC 1
38 Hairul Majid Forty4 FC 1
38 Leong Hong Hermano FC 1
38 Darwish Atlas FC 1
38 Ridhuan Roslan aka 'wankenet' Forty4 FC 1
38 Sendil Roy JMK 1
38 Ashraf Khan Atlas FC 1
38 Adi "Bulldozer" Sufian Atlas FC 1
38 Ehsan Ahlil Atlas FC 1
38 Arjun JMK 1
38 Azamat Ababakir USSR United 1
38 Bala JMK 1

Team Fair Play

POS TEAM YELLOW CARD RED CARD POINTS
1 Southern Flowers FC 3 0 3
2 Atlas FC 4 0 4
2 Fallen Asteri 4 0 4
4 Entertainers FC 5 0 5
4 ADI XI's FC 3 1 5
6 Forty4 FC 5 2 9
7 Assumption FC 7 1 10
8 Wolfpack F.C 9 1 11
8 JMK 8 1 11
10 USSR United 11 2 16
10 Hermano FC 8 3 16

Player Fair Play

POS PLAYER YELLOW CARD RED CARD POINTS
1 Dennis Wan 0 1 3
1 Saiful Idham 3 0 3
3 Nasiruddin aka Udin 0 1 2
3 Kostya Gavrilov 0 1 2
3 Hoo Kar Choon aka Edison 2 0 2
3 Leonard Ng 2 0 2
7 Iman Bakti -1 1 1
7 Misran Kamis aka 'Yann' 1 0 1
7 Hendawan Ali aka 'Blue' 1 0 1
7 Adam Zulkifli 1 0 1
7 Seeni 1 0 1
7 Kita Akira 1 0 1
7 Andy Yang 1 0 1
7 Azlan Burhan 1 0 1
7 Mohamad Fauze Bin Amir 1 0 1
7 Muhd Azlan 1 0 1
7 Adi "Bulldozer" Sufian 1 0 1
7 Lim Janus 1 0 1

Most Valuable Player

19
points
Felix Rahim
Forward
Hermano FC
9
points
Benjamin Giam
Midfielder
Assumption FC
8
points
Zhi Jie
Midfielder
Fallen Asteri
POS PLAYER TEAM PTS
4 Sergey Lesnikov USSR United 6
4 Bryan Foo Southern Flowers FC 6
6 Nicholas Lee aka Drunken Wolf Assumption FC 5
7 Ernie Teo Entertainers FC 4
7 Danish Raoff Hermano FC 4
7 Pavel Volkov USSR United 4
7 Hufaizah Rahman aka Zai Forty4 FC 4
7 Shiddiq Zulkiffle Atlas FC 4
7 Firdaus Anil aka Nan Forty4 FC 4
7 Azlan 'Yayan' Yazid Atlas FC 4
7 Amirul Raimi Forty4 FC 4
15 Darius Fallen Asteri 3
15 Asaraf Ali Abdul Wahab ADI XI's FC 3
15 Harvin Raj ADI XI's FC 3
15 Jowell Lim Entertainers FC 3
15 Ngai Thai Southern Flowers FC 3
15 Joshua Quah Entertainers FC 3
15 Darren Lim Southern Flowers FC 3
15 Daniel Wise Entertainers FC 3
15 Benny Chin Assumption FC 3
15 Wayne Sim Assumption FC 3
15 Mohd Syafiq Ali ADI XI's FC 3
15 Stas Mikhaylov USSR United 3
15 Saiful 'Chucky' Ismail Forty4 FC 3
15 Ridzham Saifuldin ADI XI's FC 3
15 Denesh JMK 3
15 Riyadz JMK 3
15 Khairil Amin Fallen Asteri 3
32 Samir Piriyev USSR United 2
32 Sergei Darovskikh USSR United 2
32 Kostya Gavrilov USSR United 2
35 Afzhal Khan aka Chip Atlas FC 1
35 Lim Janus Entertainers FC 1
35 Mohan JMK 1
35 Desmond Chew Entertainers FC 1
35 Sardorbek Yangiboev USSR United 1
35 Yong Jie Entertainers FC 1
35 Jia Hao Assumption FC 1
35 Sharizan Fallen Asteri 1
35 Mick Ho Assumption FC 1
35 Ramon Dominguez USSR United 1
35 Nix Fallen Asteri 1
35 Zulhilmi Zakariah Atlas FC 1
35 Roman Slabzhennikov USSR United 1
35 Muhammad Sabirin Atlas FC 1
35 Shool Fallen Asteri 1